Is Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat enzyme
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat enzyme
wheat flour
wheat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT ENZYME, CORNMEAL, L-CYSTEINE (PLANT BASED), SESAME SEEDS (IF PRESENT). CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. Allergen Statement: Manufactured in a facility where wheat, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, milk, eggs, and sesame seeds are present.

Check Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep