Is Cassoulet au confit de canard Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Beans 37%, Dock Drumsticks Confit 21%, Toulouse Pork Salt, Pepper, Natural Pork (Asing) Stock (Water, Pork Bones And Pork Rjndt Tomato Concentrate, Salt Water, Duck Fat, Flavourings (Of Whi(h Milk)l Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Garlic Nutmeg, Cloyej Herbs Of Provence, Tlavouring Of Peppert Garficpulp (Garlic - Salti Acidityregulatot : E330), Natural Favouring Dextrose, Spics Extract May Containtracesofcelery, Soyatglutenandegg Froielfrrgy603kj144 Sel Ist 1821 A De Preference Avant La Dateindiquee Sur Le Couverclel Best Id, Et Dans Les 24 Heures Iafter Opening Store In Atefrtgerator Within 24 Hours, Service Consommateurs/customerservie: Jean Iarnaudie De - 46100 Figeac 3 113010 129658

Check Cassoulet au confit de canard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingSide Dish