Is Cassoulet au confit de canard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • h milk
  • duck fat
  • pork rjndt tomato concentrate
  • pork bones
  • natural pork
  • toulouse pork salt
  • natural favouring dextrose

h milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Beans 37%, Dock Drumsticks Confit 21%, Toulouse Pork Salt, Pepper, Natural Pork (Asing) Stock (Water, Pork Bones And Pork Rjndt Tomato Concentrate, Salt Water, Duck Fat, Flavourings (Of Whi(h Milk)l Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Garlic Nutmeg, Cloyej Herbs Of Provence, Tlavouring Of Peppert Garficpulp (Garlic - Salti Acidityregulatot : E330), Natural Favouring Dextrose, Spics Extract May Containtracesofcelery, Soyatglutenandegg Froielfrrgy603kj144 Sel Ist 1821 A De Preference Avant La Dateindiquee Sur Le Couverclel Best Id, Et Dans Les 24 Heures Iafter Opening Store In Atefrtgerator Within 24 Hours, Service Consommateurs/customerservie: Jean Iarnaudie De - 46100 Figeac 3 113010 129658

Check Cassoulet au confit de canard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingSide Dish