Is Cassoulet au confit de canard Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • duck fat
  • pork rjndt tomato concentrate
  • pork bones
  • natural pork
  • toulouse pork salt
  • natural favouring dextrose

duck fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Beans 37%, Dock Drumsticks Confit 21%, Toulouse Pork Salt, Pepper, Natural Pork (Asing) Stock (Water, Pork Bones And Pork Rjndt Tomato Concentrate, Salt Water, Duck Fat, Flavourings (Of Whi(h Milk)l Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Garlic Nutmeg, Cloyej Herbs Of Provence, Tlavouring Of Peppert Garficpulp (Garlic - Salti Acidityregulatot : E330), Natural Favouring Dextrose, Spics Extract May Containtracesofcelery, Soyatglutenandegg Froielfrrgy603kj144 Sel Ist 1821 A De Preference Avant La Dateindiquee Sur Le Couverclel Best Id, Et Dans Les 24 Heures Iafter Opening Store In Atefrtgerator Within 24 Hours, Service Consommateurs/customerservie: Jean Iarnaudie De - 46100 Figeac 3 113010 129658

Check Cassoulet au confit de canard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingSide Dish