Is Castello Danish Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blue cheese (milk(pasteurized), salt, cheese cultures, microbial rennet, penicillium roqueforti), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Castello Danish Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castello Danish Blue Cheese is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing