Is Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • greek style cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Cheese (80%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (509)), Rapeseed Oil (18%), Herb and Garlic Mixture (3%)

Check Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing