Is Castello Feta Cheese Cubes Vegan?

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised milk
- greek style cheese
- lactic acid
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Ingredients
Greek Style Cheese (43%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Culture, Non-Animal Rennet (Microbial), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride ), Brine (Water, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)))
Check Castello Feta Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Feta Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
Where to buy
Castello Feta Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


