Is Castello Feta Cheese Cubes Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Ingredients
Greek Style Cheese (43%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Culture, Non-Animal Rennet (Microbial), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride ), Brine (Water, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)))
Check Castello Feta Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Feta Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
Where to buy
Castello Feta Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


