Is Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a facility that processes dairy

a facility that processes dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Processed In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Soy And Coconut, Processed In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Soy And Coconut

Check Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSpud CaVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking