Is Castle MacLellan Scottish Smoked Duck Pâté 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken liver
- chicken thigh
- duck
- smoked duck
- pork fat
- duck liver
chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Smoked Duck, Duck, Salt, Muscovado Sugar, : Sodium Nitrite, Chicken Thigh, Apple Jelly, Sugar, Apple Juice, Chicken Liver, Rice Starch, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Dried Tarragon, Black Pepper
Check Castle MacLellan Scottish Smoked Duck Pâté 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle MacLellan Scottish Smoked Duck Pâté 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castle MacLellan Scottish Smoked Duck Pâté 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


