Is Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, subtly sweet flavor with a tender, sliceable texture commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and holiday mains. Reviewers often note consistent taste and easy carving, praising convenience and flavor; some mention variable slice thickness or packaging issues affecting presentation and storage. Also used in salads, breakfast and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Cured With Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate

Check Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeatySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep