Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • cultured dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory ham slices have a tender, moist texture with consistent thin slicing, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note convenient packaging and versatility; many praise flavor and meltability, while some mention occasional dryness or a tendency toward saltiness in certain batches, and often considered family-friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Cultured Dextrose ( To Support Quality), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramel Color

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep