Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken offers mild savory flavor with a slightly smoky finish and consistent, slightly moist texture. Consumers report reliable convenience for sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick meals, noting generally even slicing and pleasant taste, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness, and packaging noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken offers mild savory flavor with a slightly smoky finish and consistent, slightly moist texture. Consumers report reliable convenience for sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick meals, noting generally even slicing and pleasant taste, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness, and packaging noted.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 2% Dextrose, Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate
Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


