Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken offers mild savory flavor with a slightly smoky finish and consistent, slightly moist texture. Consumers report reliable convenience for sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick meals, noting generally even slicing and pleasant taste, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness, and packaging noted.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken offers mild savory flavor with a slightly smoky finish and consistent, slightly moist texture. Consumers report reliable convenience for sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick meals, noting generally even slicing and pleasant taste, while some reviewers mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness, and packaging noted.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 2% Dextrose, Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate
Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Chicken Breast, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


