Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sliced oven roasted turkey breast in a 16 oz package offers a mild flavor and tender sliced texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, wraps and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and moistness; some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning between packages, appreciate its ready to use pre sliced format for meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- less than 2% dextrose, sea salt, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, seasoning
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sliced oven roasted turkey breast in a 16 oz package offers a mild flavor and tender sliced texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, wraps and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and moistness; some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning between packages, appreciate its ready to use pre sliced format for meals.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Less Than 2% Dextrose, Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Turkey Broth, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor
Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


