Is Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey dark meat
  • natural flavors sodium erythorbate

turkey dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY DARK MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castle Wood Reserve Turkey Pastrami is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking