Is Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A classic hot dog chili sauce offering a bold, savory profile with mild heat and a smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches, it’s praised for convenience and consistent pourability; reviews note flavorful seasoning and occasional variability in spice intensity among batches by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard & Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika.

Check Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingMeal Prep