Is Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A classic hot dog chili sauce offering a bold, savory profile with mild heat and a smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches, it’s praised for convenience and consistent pourability; reviews note flavorful seasoning and occasional variability in spice intensity among batches by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard & Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika.

Check Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingMeal Prep