Is Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original Vegan?

Description
A classic hot dog chili sauce offering a bold, savory profile with mild heat and a smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches, it’s praised for convenience and consistent pourability; reviews note flavorful seasoning and occasional variability in spice intensity among batches by some consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic hot dog chili sauce offering a bold, savory profile with mild heat and a smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches, it’s praised for convenience and consistent pourability; reviews note flavorful seasoning and occasional variability in spice intensity among batches by some consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard & Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika.
Check Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


