Is Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original Soy Free?

Description
A classic hot dog chili sauce offering a bold, savory profile with mild heat and a smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches, it’s praised for convenience and consistent pourability; reviews note flavorful seasoning and occasional variability in spice intensity among batches by some consumers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic hot dog chili sauce offering a bold, savory profile with mild heat and a smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches, it’s praised for convenience and consistent pourability; reviews note flavorful seasoning and occasional variability in spice intensity among batches by some consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard & Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika.
Check Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castleberrys Chili Sauce, Hot Dog, Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


