Is Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken liver
- organic chicken
- xanthan gum
- choline chloride
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- +10 more
organic chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Water Sufficient For Processing, Organic Potatoes, Organic Chicken Liver, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peas, Sodium Alginate, Organic Dextrose, Powdered Cellulose, Calcium Lactate, Organic Dried Alfalfa, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Dried Spinach, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amnio Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Choline Chloride, Xanthan Gum
Check Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Reds All Natural, Burrito Chicken Cilantro Lime Organic, 4.5 Ounce
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


