Is Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • natural chicken liver flavor
  • organic chicken

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Peas, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oats, Organic Barley, Organic Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Chicken Liver Flavor, Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese, Organic Flaxseed, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max

Check Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking