Is Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, velvety texture and tender bites. Often described by shoppers as reliably easy to prepare for quick weeknight meals, family lunches, or side dishes. Reviewers commonly note satisfying comfort-food mouthfeel, consistent heat-stability, and straightforward packaging, with occasional remarks about portion size and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Pasta (Organic brown rice flour, water), Organic Cheese Blend: Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, and Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate. Contains milk.

Check Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish