Is Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken fat
- natural chicken liver flavor
- organic chicken
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Peas, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oats, Organic Barley, Organic Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Chicken Liver Flavor, Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese, Organic Flaxseed, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max
Check Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


