Is Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic dried cheddar cheese
organic dried cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Peas, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oats, Organic Barley, Organic Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Chicken Liver Flavor, Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese, Organic Flaxseed, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max
Check Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


