Is Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- organic oats
- natural chicken liver flavor
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Peas, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oats, Organic Barley, Organic Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Chicken Liver Flavor, Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese, Organic Flaxseed, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max
Check Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


