Is Catalina Calorie Wise Salad Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Catalina Calorie Wise Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Catalina Calorie Wise Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing