Is Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Bold chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crunchy, airy texture that softens gradually in liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, though some mention lingering sweetness and occasional aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crunchy, airy texture that softens gradually in liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, though some mention lingering sweetness and occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Catalina Flour (pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-gmo Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum, Tapioca Flour, Peanut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Peanuts, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit. Contains: Peanuts. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


