Is Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Bold chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crunchy, airy texture that softens gradually in liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, though some mention lingering sweetness and occasional aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crunchy, airy texture that softens gradually in liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, though some mention lingering sweetness and occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Catalina Flour (pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-gmo Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum, Tapioca Flour, Peanut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Peanuts, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit. Contains: Peanuts. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Catalina Crunch Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


