Is Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast Keto Friendly Cereal Vegan?

Description
Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast is a sugar-free, vegan, and keto-friendly cereal. It is made with seven plant proteins and is gluten-free and grain-free. The cereal recently underwent a redesign, which differs from the previous packaging. People enjoy the taste of Catalina Crunch and find it to be a convenient and filling option. Overall, Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast is a popular choice among those following a keto diet.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast is a sugar-free, vegan, and keto-friendly cereal. It is made with seven plant proteins and is gluten-free and grain-free. The cereal recently underwent a redesign, which differs from the previous packaging. People enjoy the taste of Catalina Crunch and find it to be a convenient and filling option. Overall, Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast is a popular choice among those following a keto diet.
Ingredients
Catalina Flour (Pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-GMO Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum). Tapioca Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit, Cinnamon.
Check Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast Keto Friendly Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Cinnamon Toast Keto Friendly Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


