Is Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal is a popular choice among those following a ketogenic diet. This low carb, sugar free, and gluten free cereal is also suitable for diabetics. Additionally, it is vegan and made with plant protein, making it a versatile option for various dietary preferences. People rave about the delicious taste of this cereal, making it a satisfying choice for those seeking a guilt-free breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Flour (Pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum), Tapioca Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking