Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, peppery heat paired with pronounced, sturdy crunch defines this snack mix. Reviewers note consistent crispness and an assertive spicy finish, while common uses include handheld snacking, party bowls, and crunchy salad or soup toppings. Feedback mentions satisfying texture but mixed opinions on heat intensity, seasoning balance, and convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CATALINA CRUNCH CEREAL (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FIBER, CORN FIBER, INULIN FIBER, BAKING POWDER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR), CASHEWS, CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE]), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICY SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CHICKPEA PRETZELS (CHICKPEA FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS: MILK, CASHEWS. Processed in a facility that processes peanuts, milk, and tree nuts.

Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Spicy Kick Crunch Mix, Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go