Is Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal is a delicious and nutritious breakfast option. It is a chocolate peanut butter cereal that is keto friendly, low carb, and sugar-free. This vegan cereal is not only tasty but also serves as a healthier afternoon snack. The packaging of Catalina Crunch has been given a new look, which may vary. People appreciate its great taste and its ability to fit into a keto-friendly lifestyle. With its unique flavor and health benefits, Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal is a satisfying choice for those seeking a delicious and nutritious breakfast or snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Flour (pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-gmo Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum), Tapioca Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract. May Contain: Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanut.

Check Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go