Is Catalina Crunch Pairings Bluberry Muffin Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Blueberry muffin inspired cereal offers crisp clusters with sweet berry notes and a warm baked aroma, with texture that stays crunchy initially then softens when soaked. People commonly eat it with milk or yogurt, sprinkle it on bowls, or snack from the box. Reviewers mention authentic flavor and satisfying crunch.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry muffin inspired cereal offers crisp clusters with sweet berry notes and a warm baked aroma, with texture that stays crunchy initially then softens when soaked. People commonly eat it with milk or yogurt, sprinkle it on bowls, or snack from the box. Reviewers mention authentic flavor and satisfying crunch.
Ingredients
Catalina Flour (Pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-GMO Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum), Tapioca Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil and/or Coconut Oil, Blueberries, Allulose, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract.
Check Catalina Crunch Pairings Bluberry Muffin Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Pairings Bluberry Muffin Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal
Where to buy
Catalina Crunch Pairings Bluberry Muffin Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


