Is Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Cashews, Corn Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Crisps (cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Annatto [for Color], Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Chickpeas, Rice Flour, Whey, Corn Fiber, Pea Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Food Starch - Modified, Potato Fiber, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sugar, Oat Fiber, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Spices, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract (for Color), Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch. Contains Milk, Cashews and Soy.
Check Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bag, Cracker


