Is Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g Wheat Free?

Description
This penne delivers mild flavor with a firm, al dente texture and ridged tubes that help sauces cling. Commonly used in baked dishes, salads, and stovetop pasta preparations, reviewers often cite consistent cooking times and good sauce retention, though some report occasional broken pieces and slight variability in firmness overall.
Why it's not wheat free
- semolina
- wheat
- oat hull fibre
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This penne delivers mild flavor with a firm, al dente texture and ridged tubes that help sauces cling. Commonly used in baked dishes, salads, and stovetop pasta preparations, reviewers often cite consistent cooking times and good sauce retention, though some report occasional broken pieces and slight variability in firmness overall.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Oat Hull Fibre, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Qre Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


