Is Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g Vegan?

Description
Long, thin strands offer a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked to recommended time. Frequently used with a variety of sauces, in casseroles, or in cold pasta salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking results, consistently reliable texture, and overall practicality for everyday meals and affordability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Long, thin strands offer a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked to recommended time. Frequently used with a variety of sauces, in casseroles, or in cold pasta salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking results, consistently reliable texture, and overall practicality for everyday meals and affordability.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Are Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


