Is Caterers Selection Beautifully Butterfully Buttery Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • buttermilk powder
  • from milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter oil
buttermilk powder
from milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Water, Buttermilk (10%) [water, Buttermilk Powder (from Milk)], Butter Oil (from Milk) (8%), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavour. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Caterers Selection Beautifully Butterfully Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking
Dairy Free? Caterers Selection Beautifully Butterfully Buttery Spread | Spoonful