Is Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices Dairy Free?

Description
Mature, tangy cheddar-style slices with a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, toasties, burgers, and baking. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-slicing and reliable melting, noting a milder richness compared with full-fat alternatives while retaining the characteristic savory bite expected from mature cheeses in everyday use.
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat cheese
reduced fat cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mature, tangy cheddar-style slices with a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, toasties, burgers, and baking. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-slicing and reliable melting, noting a milder richness compared with full-fat alternatives while retaining the characteristic savory bite expected from mature cheeses in everyday use.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheese
Check Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


