Is Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat cheese

reduced fat cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature, tangy cheddar-style slices with a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, toasties, burgers, and baking. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-slicing and reliable melting, noting a milder richness compared with full-fat alternatives while retaining the characteristic savory bite expected from mature cheeses in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheese

Check Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling