Is Cathedral City Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Meal For One 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- double cream
- smoked bacon lardons
- pork back
- milk
- cathedral city cheddar cheese
- whole milk
- b1
- calcium carbonate
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pennette Pasta (31%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Whole Milk , Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (13%), Cooked Chicken (12%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1))), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Smoked Bacon Lardons (2%) (Pork Back, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper
Check Cathedral City Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Meal For One 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Meal For One 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal)
Birds Eye Voila! Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Gemelli Pasta, White Meat Chicken, and Broccoli in a Cheese Sauce Flavored With Ranch Seasoning and Bacon Skillet Meals, Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese
Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g
Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala Meal For One 500g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


