Is Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium lactate cheese crystals
  • milk
  • high-quality aged cheddars
  • cheddar cheese

calcium lactate cheese crystals

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cheese delivers a pronounced sharp, nutty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory finish. Shoppers often note consistent, robust taste. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, serving on cheese boards, grating over hot dishes and incorporating into cooked recipes where a bold cheddar character is desired.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese. Contains Milk. High-quality aged cheddars may contain calcium lactate cheese crystals.

Check Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing