Is Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch

Check Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking