Is Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese cultured

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, salty, slightly nutty Parmesan offers a fine, powdery texture that disperses easily from the shaker; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Overall, reviewers note convenient bottle packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and a less robust taste compared with freshly grated cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate A Preservative)

Check Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad