Is Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g Vegan?
Description
Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch
Check Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


