Is Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g Dairy Free?
Description
Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch
Check Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


