Is PARMESAN 100% GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN Dairy Free?

Description
Parmesan 100% grated cheese is a real grated parmesan that is highly recommended for the South Beach Diet. It is known for having no fillers and has been praised by reviewers for its excellent quality. Reviewers also mention that this Parmesan cheese is a great size for large families and is long lasting. It is highly versatile and can be sprinkled on mashed potatoes, vegetables, and sautéed zucchini. Additionally, it is a good addition to sauces for fish, chicken, and pork chops. Overall, Parmesan 100% grated cheese is a high-quality product that is favored by reviewers for its taste and versatility.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Parmesan 100% grated cheese is a real grated parmesan that is highly recommended for the South Beach Diet. It is known for having no fillers and has been praised by reviewers for its excellent quality. Reviewers also mention that this Parmesan cheese is a great size for large families and is long lasting. It is highly versatile and can be sprinkled on mashed potatoes, vegetables, and sautéed zucchini. Additionally, it is a good addition to sauces for fish, chicken, and pork chops. Overall, Parmesan 100% grated cheese is a high-quality product that is favored by reviewers for its taste and versatility.
Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check PARMESAN 100% GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN 100% GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PARMESAN 100% GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


