Is Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, salty, slightly nutty Parmesan offers a fine, powdery texture that disperses easily from the shaker; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Overall, reviewers note convenient bottle packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and a less robust taste compared with freshly grated cheese.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese cultured
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, salty, slightly nutty Parmesan offers a fine, powdery texture that disperses easily from the shaker; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and garlic bread. Overall, reviewers note convenient bottle packaging and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and a less robust taste compared with freshly grated cheese.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate A Preservative)
Check Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
Where to buy
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bottle


