Is Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g Lactose Free?
Description
Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mature, tangy flavor with a lighter intensity than full-strength varieties; fine, consistent grated texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, baked dishes, salads and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated form, reliable melting and flavor, occasional minor clumping in packaging but generally praised for everyday use and versatility.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch
Check Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cathedral City Grated Lighter Cheddar Cheese 180g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


