Is Cathedral City Lactose Free Mature Cheddar Cheese 200G Dairy Free?

Description
A mature-style cheddar with bold, tangy flavor and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture that melts reliably and slices cleanly; commonly grated over hot dishes, layered in sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or used in cooking. Reviewers frequently note authentic sharpness, dependable meltability, consistent texture, and reliable packaging and portions.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- 01% lactose
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mature-style cheddar with bold, tangy flavor and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture that melts reliably and slices cleanly; commonly grated over hot dishes, layered in sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or used in cooking. Reviewers frequently note authentic sharpness, dependable meltability, consistent texture, and reliable packaging and portions.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese. Contains Milk. * Less than 0.01% lactose.
Check Cathedral City Lactose Free Mature Cheddar Cheese 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Lactose Free Mature Cheddar Cheese 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Cathedral City Lactose Free Mature Cheddar Cheese 200G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


